Farmer's Market

 

The Western Reserve Area Agency on Aging is happy to administer the SFMNP again this year.  The SFMNP is funded by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), the Ohio Department of Aging (ODA) and the Western Reserve Area Agency on Aging (WRAAA)

Listed below are the Distribution Sites where the coupons for 2018 can be applied for and obtained. On the chart below, locate the zip code where you reside to determine your distribution site.  You will need to go to your distribution site to apply for the coupons on the date and time listed.  The coupons will be distributed by either first come first serve or by lottery conducted at the site.  There is no guarantee that you will receive coupons.  This document is for informational purposes only. No applications or coupons are available from the WRAAA’s office.    

 

Distribution Site

Contact

Zip Code(s)

Date & Time for Coupon distribution

CUYAHOGA COUNTY

Chinese Senior Center

3843 Payne Ave

Cleveland 44114

(216) 502-7004

Bon Bon Tang

44114

May 21st or May 22nd

10am

Lottery

City of Parma Heights

9275 North Church Drive

Parma Heights 44130

(440) 888-4416

Judy McLaughlin

44130

June 8th

8:30 am – 12:30 pm

First Come/First Serve

Community Partnership on Aging

1370  Victory Drive

South Euclid 44121

(216) 291-3902

Wendy Albin Sattin

44040, 44118, 44121, 44122  44124, 44143

May 30th  & 31st

9am – 5pm

Various locations

Lottery

Donna Smallwood Center

7001 West Ridgewood Drive

Parma 44129

(440) 885-8800

JoAnn Mason/

Patti Lummus

 44017, 44129, 44131, 44133, 44134, 44136, 44141, 44147, 44149

May 17th & May 18th

8am – 2pm

First Come/First Serve

East End Neighborhood House

2749 Woodhill Rd

Cleveland 44104

(216) 645-7548

Richard Haynesworth

44104

May 21st

9am – 4pm

First Come/First Serve

Euclid Lakefront Center

1 Bliss Lane

Euclid 44123

(216) 289-2985

Sylka Edmondson

44117, 44119, 44123, 44132

May 21st and May 22nd 

9am-11am & 1pm-3pm  

First Come/First Serve

Fairview Park Senior Life Office

20769 Lorain Road

Fairview Park 44126

(440) 356-4437

Regina Sillasen

44116, 44126, 44140, 44145

June 6-8

9:00am – 4:00pm

First Come/First Serve

Goodrich Gannett/Lexington Bell

7724 Lexington

Cleveland 44103

Odette Boone

(216) 391-4100

44103

May 22nd, 23rd , 24th

9am – 2pm

First Come/First Serve

Harvard Community Services Center

18240 Harvard Ave

Cleveland 44120

(216) 991-8585 ext. 3213 or (216) 295-2557

Phyllis Hailey

44128

May 22nd and 23rd 12:30pm

First Come/First Serve

Hispanic Senior Center

7800 Detroit Avenue

Cleveland 44102

(216) 939-3713

Evelyn Santos-Rodriguez

 44102*

May 22

10am

First Come/First Serve

Lakewood Division of Aging

16024 Madison Avenue

Lakewood 44107

(216) 521-1515

Barry Wemyss

44107

June 1

12:30 pm

Lottery

Maple Heights Senior Center

15901 Libby Road

Maple Heights 44137

(216) 587-9049

Jaimie Hasenohrl

44125, 44137

June 4th

9:00 am

First Come/First Serve

Martin De Porres Senior Center

1264 East 123rd Street

Cleveland 44108

(216) 268-3909

Amina Abdulhaqq

44108

May 15th  & 16th 

10:30 am – Noon

Lottery

Murtis Taylor Family Center

13411 Union Ave.

Cleveland 44120

(216) 283-4400

Teres Burns

44120

May 17

10am – 1pm

First Come/First Serve

North Olmsted Senior Center

28114 Lorain Road

North Olmsted 44070

(440) 716-5444

Jackie Chavez-Anderson

44070, 44138

May 25th

8:00 am

First Come/First Serve

Rose Center for Aging Well-

Earnest J. Bohn

1667 Ansel Road

Cleveland 44108

(216) 373-1681

Nicole Alexander

44101, 44105, 44106, 44115, 44127

Week of June 11th

8:30 am – 2:00pm

First Come/First Serve

Rose Center for Aging Well-

East Cleveland

1507 Doan Ave.

East Cleveland 44112

(216) 373-1696

Tracey Kirksey

44112

June 1st

10am

Lottery

Rose Center for Aging Well-

Gunning Park

16700 Puritas Avenue

Cleveland 44135

(216) 373-1706

Ashley Langford

44135

May 15th

9am

First Come/First Serve

Rose Center for Aging Well-Lakeshore

16600 Lake Shore Boulevard

Cleveland 44110

(216) 373-1611

Ashlee Williman

44110

May 21st

10am

Lottery

Rose Center for Aging Well-Oakwood

23035 Broadway Avenue

Bedford 44146

(216) 373-1680

Melissa Winberry

44067, 44139, 44146

June 4th and 5th

10:30 am to Noon

First Come/First Serve

Salvation Army West Park

12645 Lorain Ave.

Cleveland 44111

(216) 252-3593

Pam Jones

44111

June 4th

10am – 3pm

First Come/First Serve

Senior Citizen Resources

3100 Devonshire Avenue

Cleveland 44109

(216) 749-5367

Liz Hernandez/

Christine Maslar

44109*, 44142, 44144

June 12th

10am - 2pm

Lottery

Westside Community House

9300 Lorain Avenue

Cleveland 44113

(216) 771-7297

x 303

Yvette Medina

44102*,44109*, 44113

Applications accepted May 22nd  at 8am

Lottery at 11:30am

 GEAUGA COUNTY

Geauga County Department on Aging

12555 Ravenwood Drive

Chardon 44024

(440) 279-2130

Kathy Petrella or Karen Stone

44021, 44022, 44023, 44024, 44026, 44046*, 44057, 44060, 44062, 44064, 44065, 44072, 44080, 44086*, 44099, 44202, 44231, 44234, 44255, 44491

June 1st

8am

First come/First Serve

 LAKE COUNTY 

Lake County Council on Aging distributing at

The Steven J. Ciuni Conference Center at Beacon Health at 9220 Mentor Ave., Mentor 44060-6412

(440) 205-8111

x 240

Jennifer McLaughlin

44024*,  44045, 44046*, 44057, 44060, 44061, 44077, 44081, 44086*, 44092, 44094, 44095, 44096, 44097

June 5th

10am – 6pm

First come/First Serve

LORAIN COUNTY  

Lorain County Office on Aging distributing at

 

North

Joyce E. Hanks Community Center, 4575 East Lake Rd.

Sheffield Lake, OH 44054

 

South

Lorain County Community College-Wellington Ctr.,

151 Commerce Drive

Wellington, OH 44090

(440) 326-4800

Lauren Burgess

44001, 44011, 44012, 44028, 44035, 44039, 44044, 44049, 44050, 44052, 44053, 44054, 44055, 44074, 44089, 44090, 44253, 44256, 44275, 44280, 44851, 44859, 44880, 44889

North

May 30th

1pm to 4pm

First Come/First Serve

 

South

May 25th

9am to 12pm

First come/First Serve

 

MEDINA COUNTY  

Medina County Office for Older Adults

246 Northland Drive

Medina 44256

(330) 723-9514

Laura Toth/

Sean Parker

44203, 44212, 44214, 44215, 44217, 44230, 44233, 44235, 44251, 44253, 44254, 44256, 44270, 44273, 44274, 44275, 44280, 44281, 44282, 44287, 44333, 44880

June 4th

8:00 am

First Come/First Serve

Process and Guidelines

The SFMNP applications will be available on a first come, first serve basis or by lottery at designated locations in Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain and Medina counties.  Applicants can only apply for the coupons in the county in which they live and at a location specified by their zip code.  Proof of address will be requested from each consumer.  Participants must be 60 years of age or older and have a combined household income of 185% or less of the federal poverty level guidelines.  Eligible participants will receive $50.00 in coupons to purchase fresh locally grown fruits, vegetables, herbs and honey from participating farmers.  

 

 

Please Note:  No applications or coupons are available from the WRAAA’s office.

 

Farmers Market and Farm Stand locations: 

 Cuyahoga County Farmers Markets 

Cuyahoga County Farm Stands 

Geauga County Markets & Stands 

Lake County Markets & Stans 

Lorain County Markets & Stands 

Medina County Markets & Stands